You are here

SFP-10G-LR vs SFP-10G-SR

1 post / 0 new
Ayaerlee
SFP-10G-LR vs SFP-10G-SR

What's the difference between SFP-10G-SR and SFP-10G-LR ?

SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP Module offer customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications.

Cisco SFP-10G-SR is a SFP+ transceiver that used for 10Gigabit applications,which supports a link length of 26m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fiber (MMF).